closeAlbino Music

BIOGRAPHY

The band is a four piece ensemble consisting of: Guitar / vocals (Ben Tucker); Bass, (Merv “Fuzzy” Salole); Guitar (Gareth “gwEm” Morris) and Percussion (Don Gibson). By day they’re a bunch of pen-pushers and data-jockeys but at sunset transform into whisky obsessed americana / garage rock musicians overseen and guided by their ebullient manager extraordinaire (Rocker Young).

 

Founding members Ben Tucker and Matthew Parker met at University and through a mutual love of acoustic folk rock and Americana music launched albino on to an unsuspecting populous in 2005.

 

Having recruited Don Gibson and Mervyn “Fuzzy” Salole to join them the core line up of albino was formed. A hectic performing schedule led them to persuade ex-roadie and washboard player Rocker Young to join and manage them so they could focus on performing and writing great songs. Through this stroke of genius several well received albums and EPs followed in addition to regularly playing at venues and festivals across London and the UK and undertaking an annual international tour.

 

Matt left the band in 2016 which left a considerable hole in the bands line up to fill. After a rigorous trawl of the local pubs the band were lucky enough to secure the talents of Gareth “gwEm” Morris to complete the new line up.

 

Whilst the band’s eclectic and multi-talented musical line up has changed over the years, their musical direction, commitment and energy has always remained constant.

 

 

GIG HISTORY

2017

Friday 21st July

The Beehive, Bow, London, E3 3LT

Monday 5th June

The Fiddler’s Elbow, Chalk Farm

Thursday 1st June

The Islington, Angel, London

Sunday 21st May

Highams Park Spring Festival, Highams Park, London, E4

Friday 19th May

The Beehive, Bow, London, E3 3LT

Saturday 8th April      

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Friday 7th April

Nolte Gasthausbrauerei, Lüneburg, Germany

Friday 17th March                 

The Beehive, Bow, London, E3 3LT

Saturday 11th February

The Harrison, Kings Cross, London

Friday 13th January   

Bohemia, Hackney, London

2016

Saturday 10th December            

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Friday 18th November           

Bohemia Bar, Hackney, London

Sunday 2nd October

Harlem Nights, New, York City (NY) (USA)

Saturday 1st October

Leftfield, New York City (NY) (USA)

Friday 30th September

Rockwood Music Hall, New York City (NY) (USA)

Wednesday 28th September

Aeronaut Brewery, Somerville (MA) (USA)

Saturday 17th September           

Bohemia Bar, Hackney, London

Saturday 30th July

The Gladstone, Borough

Saturday 23rd July

The Standard, Streatham Hill

Saturday 9th July

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Saturday 11th June

Private party –  Cambridgeshire

Saturday 28th May

The Hope Festival, Biggin Hill, Surrey

Thursday 26th May

Follow the Crows – The Boogaloo, Highgate, London

Saturday 21st May

A Spoonful of Poison - The King Edward VII, Stratford, London

Wednesday 18th May

Gypsy Sally's, The Monarch, Camden, London

Friday 22nd April

Bohemia Bar, Hackney, London

Saturday 2nd April

A Spoonful of Poison - The King Edward VII, Stratford, London

11th March – 14th April

Album recording - One Cat Recording Studio, London

Wednesday 9th March

The Harrison, Kings Cross, London

Friday 12th February

Bohemia Bar, Hackney, London

Saturday 16th January

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

2015

Monday 14th December

The Gunner’s Pub, Arsenal, London

Saturday 5th December

Bohemia Bar, Hackney, London

Friday 13th – 20th November

Carbost, Isle of Skye

Friday 6th November

The Tiller Flat Folk Club, Golden Hinde, London Bridge, London

Friday 18th September

Bohemia Bar, Hackney, London

Saturday 12th September

Farmaggedon Festival, Cambridgeshire

Saturday 5th September

Private function - Party, Greenwich, London

Saturday 11th July

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Friday 19th June

Bohemia Bar, Hackney, London

Sunday 7th June

Tom Lawrence’s 40th Birthday Party: New Cross Inn Pub, New Cross

Monday 18th May

UTI Eurovision Night, The Boogaloo, Highgate, London

Friday 8th May

The Spice of Life, Leicester Square, London

Saturday 11th April

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Monday 16th March

UTI Pogues Night, The Boogaloo, Highgate, London

Wednesday 4th March

Let Them Eat GAK night, Rhythm Factory, Whitechapel, London

Wednesday 18th February

The Islington, Islington, London

Thursday 5th February

The Fiddler’s Elbow, Chalk Farm London

Friday 30th January

Bohemia Bar, Hackney, London

Wednesday 14th January

The Islington, Islington, London

2014

Saturday 20th December

Bohemia Bar, Hackney, London

Thursday 27th November

Follow the Crows Night, The Boogaloo, Highgate, London

Tuesday 18th November

The Harrison, Kings Cross, London

Monday 10th November

The Camden Eye, Camden, London

Friday 31st October

Bohemia Bar, Hackney, London

Saturday 25th October

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Friday 1st August

The Tiller Flat Folk Club, Golden Hinde, London Bridge, London

Tuesday 29th July

Songs from Below Night, The Fiddler’s Elbow, Chalk Farm, London

Monday 14th July

The Harrison, Kings Cross, London

Sunday 6th July

Private Function - Party, Greenwich, London

Saturday 5th July

Charter’s Bar, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire

Monday 19th May

UTI Eurovision Night, Boogaloo Pub, Highgate, London

Saturday 10th May

Open Season Festival, Vlora, Albania

Friday 9th May

Public House Bar, Tirana, Albania

Thursday 8th May

Love Street Bar, Tirana, Albania

Wednesday 23rd April

The Fiddler’s Elbow, Chalk Farm, London

Friday 11th April

Bohemia Bar, Hackney, london

Friday 31st January

Bohemia Bar, Hackney, London

Friday 10th January

The Old King’s Head Pub, Islington, London

2013

Saturday 19th October

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Monday 16th September

UTI Fleetwood Mac Night, Boogaloo Pub, Highgate, London

Thursday 12th September

The Good Ship, Kilburn, London

Saturday 7th September

Farmaggedon Festival, Cambridgeshire

Wednesday 26th June

The Troy Bar, Shoreditch, London

Tuesday 25th June

Radio Session, Marlow FM, Marlow, Buckinghamshire

Saturday 1st June

Stampen Pub, Stockholm, Sweden

Friday 31st May

John Bull Pub, Lund, Sweden

Thursday 30th May

Vilking Speaking Bar, Malmo, Sweden

Wednesday 29th May           

Tjili Pop Bar, Copenhagen, Denmark

Monday 20th May

UTI Eurovision Night, Boogaloo Pub, Highgate, London

Saturday 13th April

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

2012

Saturday 1st December

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Saturday 1st September

Farmaggedon Festival, Cambridgeshire

Saturday 21st July

CB2 Bistro Bar, Cambridge

Thursday 21st June

The Cavendish Arms, Stockwell, London

Saturday 16th June

Private Function – Wedding

Saturday 7th April

Private Function - Birthday Party,  Star of Kings, Kings Cross, London

Thursday 22nd March

The Cavendish Arms, Stockwell, London

2011

Thursday 20th October

Water Aid Charity Night, Abbey Tavern, Kentish Town, London

Saturday 1st October

Farmaggedon Festival, Cambridgeshire

Wednesday 23rd June

Battle of the Bands Night, The Walkabout Pub, Temple, London

Thursday 12th May

The Cavendish Arms, Stockwell, London

Saturday 9th April

Private Function - House Party, Leatherhead, Surrey

Saturday 2nd April

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Sunday 6th February

Paddy O’Ryans Pub, Leeuwarden, Netherlands

Saturday 5th February

O’Caseys Pub, The Hague, Netherlands

Friday 4th February

Mulligans Pub, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Thursday 3rd February

Muziekcafe de Hommel Bar, Vlaardingen, Netherlands

2010

Saturday 11th December

St Pancras Old Church, Kings Cross, London

Saturday 20th November

Autumn Anti-Folk Festival, The 12 Bar Club, Denmark Street, London

Thursday 28th October

Water Aid Charity Night, Abbey Tavern, Kentish Town, London

Saturday 25th September

Matt’s Church Gig Night

Saturday 11th September

Farmaggedon Festival, Cambridgeshire

Saturday 21st  August

Private Function - House Party, Greenwich, London

Thursday 5th August

The Roadside Bar, Old Street, London

Saturday 17th July

Private Function - Birthday Party, Stage Door Pub, Waterloo, London

Monday 21st June

The Cavendish Arms, Stockwell, London

Monday 19th April

Wexford, Ireland (cancelled due to Eyjafjallajökull eruption)

Saturday 17th April

Hostel, Dublin, Ireland (cancelled due to Eyjafjallajökull eruption)

Friday 12th March

The Albany, Great Portland Street, London

Monday 1st February

The Cavendish Arms, Stockwell, London

2009

Saturday 19th December

The Zenith Bar, Islington, London

Monday 16th November

The Bull & Gate, Kentish Town, London

Friday 16th October

The Red Room Pub (Comedy Club), Piccadilly Circus, London

Wednesday 15th July

The Traveller’s Rest, Bradwell, Derbyshire

Friday 5th June

The Red Room (Comedy Club), Piccadilly Circus, London

Saturday 25th April

Tom Waits Night, The Cross Kings, Kings Cross, London

Saturday 18th April

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Monday 13th April

Blang Night, The 12 Bar Club, Denmark Street, London

Monday 23rd February

Barrakuda Club, Warsaw, Poland

Friday 20th February

Madame Claude Club, Berlin, Germany

Tuesday 10th February

Kitchener’s Travelling Circus, Bourne & Hollingsworth Pub, Tottenham Court Road, London

Saturday 7th February

Private Function – Party

Friday 23rd January

The Prince Albert, Brixton, London

Wednesday 14th January

The Shakespeare Tavern, (The Hidden Away Club), Victoria, London

2008

 

Saturday 20th December

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Friday 19th December

Ryan’s Bar, Stoke Newington, London

Saturday 6th December

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Thursday 13th November

Brixton Jamm, The Old White Horse, Brixton, London

Wednesday 5th November

The Hope & Anchor, Islington, London

Thursday 2nd October

The Miller, London Bridge, London

Saturday 30th August

Farmaggedon Festival, Cambridgeshire

Saturday 30th August

Moseley Folk Festival, Birmingham, West Midlands 

Saturday 23rd August

Private Function - Birthday Party Festival, Pontypridd, Wales

Wednesday 9th July

Goodge Street, London

Wednesday 25th June

The Hope & Anchor, Islington, London

Tuesday 13th May

The Good Ship, Kilburn, London

Friday 25th April

The Red Room (Comedy Club), Piccadilly Circus, London

Wednesday 23rd April

The Hope & Anchor, Islington, London

Saturday 12th April

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Thursday 10th April

Tom Waits Night, The Perseverance, Marylebone, London

Friday 7th March

Southwark Council Gig, Forest Gate, London

Wednesday 9th January

The 12 Bar Club, Denmark Street, London

2007

 

Tuesday 18th December

The Good Ship, Kilburn, London

Friday 7th December

The Red Room (Comedy Club),  Piccadilly Circus, London

Saturday 1st December

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Wednesday 14th November

The Hope & Anchor, Islington, London

Tuesday 4th September

The Good Ship, Kilburn, London

Saturday 1st September

Farmaggedon Festival, Cambridgeshire

Wednesday 22nd August

Taylor Johns, Coventry, West Midlands

Friday 17th August

The Red Room (Comedy Club), Piccadilly Circus, London

Sunday 22nd July

The Hope & Anchor, Islington, London

Thursday 5th July

The Fiddler’s Elbow, Chalk Farm, London

Saturday 9th June

St Luke’s Church, Old Street, London

Saturday 29th May

Anti-Folk Festival, 12 Bar Club, Denmark Street, London

Tuesday 20th March

The Good Ship, Kilburn, London

Wednesday 14th March

Tom Waits Night, Mau Mau Club, Portobello Road, London

Friday 2nd February

Southwark Council Night, Forest Gate, London

Thursday 1st February

The Cedar Club, Islington, London

Tuesday 23rd January

The Cedar Club, Islington, London

Sunday 14th January

The 12 Bar Club, Denmark Street, London

Friday 5th January

The Red Room (Comedy Club), Piccadilly Circus, London

2006

Wednesday 13th December

Private Function - Heidrick & Struggles Xmas Party, Kensington, London

Sunday 10th December

The Grosvenor Pub, Brixton, London

Friday 1st December

The Caernarvon Castle, Camden, London

Thursday 23rd November

Leonard’s Bar, Farringdon, London

Sunday 5th November

Private Function – Wedding - Trafalgar Pub, Greenwich, London

Tuesday 17th October

The Water Poet, Shoreditch, London

Monday 16th October

The Old Queen’s Head, Islington, London

Monday 25th September

The Old Queen’s Head, Islington, London

Friday 22nd September

The Grosvenor, Brixton, London

Saturday 16th September

Farmaggedon Festival, Cambridgeshire

Thursday 31st August

The Betsy Trotwood, Farringdon, London

Monday 21st August

Ryan’s Bar, Stoke Newington, London

Friday 18th August

Leonards Bar, Farringdon, London

Friday 11th August

Amersham Arms, New Cross, London

Thursday 10th August

Muses Cafe & Crypt, Camberwell, London

Tuesday 8th August

The Grey Horse Pub, Kingston, Surrey

Thursday 3rd August

Cripple Creek, Bullet Bar Pub, Kentish Town, London

Tuesday 11th July

Oxfam Fashion Show, Maida Vale, London

Wednesday 21st June

The Hope & Anchor, Islington, London

Monday 19th June

Ryan’s Bar, Stoke Newington, London

Thursday 8th June

The Black Swan, Spalding, Lincolnshire

Tuesday 30th May

The Colour Club, Camden, London

Saturday 20th May

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Wednesday 10th May

Blang Night, 12 Bar Club, Denmark Street, London

Monday 17th April

The Half Moon, Putney, London

Thursday 13th April

The Grosvenor, Brixton, London

Thursday 30th March

Hip Heaven Poetry & Music Night, Deptford

Tuesday 7th March

Viva

Saturday 4th March

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Friday 17th February

Leonard’s Bar, Farringdon, London

Saturday 21st January

Anti-Folk Festival, 12 Bar Club, Denmark Street, London

Thursday 12th January

The Colour Club, Camden, London

Sunday 8th January

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

2005

Thursday 1st December

The Caenarvon Castle, Camden, London

Wednesday 26th October

Lark in The Park,  Islington, London

Saturday 1st October

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Monday 22nd August

The Caenarvon Castle, Camden, London

Saturday 9th July

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Sunday 3rd July

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London

Monday 20th June

The Spice of Life, Leicester Square, London

Saturday 11th June

The Stage Door, Waterloo, London